FLASH SALE: %15 Off Site Wide! Ends 10/22 11:59pm (EST).

 

Ammania Bunch Plant

Ammania Senegalensis is a marsh plant that originates in West Africa. If conditions are right A. senegalensis can be a nice addition to the aquarium. It exhibits a bronze to blush red/orange color to a light green depending on the lighting. There are much easier plants to grow than Ammania senagalensis however if you want a challenge, you can be rewarded with a beautiful stem plant with a lot of color.

Common Name: Ammania, Red/Pink Ammania, Delicate Ammania
Family Name: Lythraceae
Native To: East Tropical Africa
Lighting: Medium to high
pH: 5 - 7.5
Growth Demands: Difficult
Growth Form: Stem
Growth Rate: Fast
Propagation: Cut new growth from the main stem, plant into the substrate
Placement in Tank: Background
Available As: Bare Root