Pond Plants are Selling Out Fast!

Shop Now

Search

Crypt Blassii Submersed Grown

Notify me when this product is available:

Size: Large Bare Root

 

Scientific name: Cryptocoryne blassii
Common name: Giant crypt
Family: Araceae
Max height: 13 inches
Substrate: Plain washed gravel
Placement in aquarium: Background
Lighting needs: Moderate
pH: 6,5-7,5
True Aquatic: Yes


A very striking plant bearing narrow ovale leaves with acute bases and bluntly pointed tips. The leaf structure may be quite puckered or it may be smooth. The colour of the upper surface varies from olive-green to wine-red; the upside is red. The leaves, up to 15 cm long and 6,5 cm wide, are borne on petioles about 10-15 cm long. A background plant suitable for large aquariums not less than 50 cm deep. Usually found growing on limestone, this species tolerates hard water well. Once established, it will send out a good number of runners. Do not separate these from the parent plant until they are well developed and have strong roots. When moved, the plant is vulnerable and takes time to acclimatize. It is not easy to care for, but once established in the right environment it should grow well.