Zosterfolia Bunch Plant

Heteranthera zosterifolia

Common Name: Star Grass
Family Name: Pontederiaceae
Native To: South America
Lighting: Medium - High
pH: 5.5 - 8
Growth Demands: Moderate
Growth Form: Stem
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Fore - Midground
Available As: Bunch Plant

Heteranthera zosterifolia is a versatile aquarium plant native to South America. Heteranthera zosterifolia can be used as a foreground midground or background plant depending on how much pruning you would like to do. Under higher light conditions and ample space Heteranthera zosterifolia tends to spread in growth. Under lower light conditions and densely packed areas Heteranthera will grow upright.