Purple Waffle Bunch Plant

Type
Hemigraphis exotica

Common Name: Purple Waffle Plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Native To: Hybrid
Lighting: Medium
pH: 5.5 - 8
Growth Demands: Moderate
Growth Form: Spreading
Growth Rate: Medium
True Aquatic: Terrarium
Placement in Tank: Mid-ground
Available As: Bunch Plant

Hemigraphis exotica is best suited for terrarium environments. Low to moderate light are acceptable for Hemigraphis. Sometimes still used as an aquarium plant, Hemigraphis exotica should only be submerged for short periods of time and then taken out to regenerate.

Related Items