FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $75

 

Cryptocorynes Wendtii Brown

Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Tropica'

Common Name: Cryptocoryne wendtii 'brown'
Family Name: Araceae
Native To: Cultivar
Lighting: Medium
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Medium
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Midground
Available As: Potted

Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Tropica' is a very vigorous Cryptocoryne that will grow equally well as an aquarium plant or as a terrarium plant. Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Tropica' was created by Tropica Nurseries in Denmark. Cryptocoryne wendtii 'bronze' as it is more commonly known in the US market has large bronze covered leaves with a hammered texture. Cryptocoryne wendtii 'bronze' is one of the easiest varieties to grow in the aquarium. A great plant for the beginner it will tolerate almost any condition from low to high light and does not need fertilizer or CO2. Cryptocoryne wendtii 'Tropica' will thrive under medium light and regular fertilizer applications.

Related Items