FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER

 

Melon Red Sword Plant

Size
Echinodorus 'Barthii'

Common Name: Red Melon Sword
Family Name: Alismataceae
Native To: Hybrid
Lighting: Medium - High
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Medium
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Mid - background
Available As: Bare Root, Potted

Echinodorus 'Barthii' is more commonly known in the United States aquarium trade as Red Melon sword plant. Burgundy red submerged leaves are the highlight of this aquarium plant. Echinodorus 'Barthii' is one of the more compact and slower growing sword plants allowing it to be planted in midground areas of the aquarium.

FREE SHIPPING*

*FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER