FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER

 

Amazon Swordplant

Size

Echinodorus bleheri

Common Name: Amazon Sword Plant
Family Name: Alismataceae
Native To: South America
Lighting: Low - High
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Mid - background
Available As: Bare Root, Potted

Echinodorus bleheri is one of the best known aquarium plants in the United States. Amazon sword plant, as it is more commonly known, is popular because it can take a wide variety of conditions in the planted aquarium. Optimal conditions for Echinodorus bleheri would be medium lighting and a regular fertilizer routine. There is no need to use CO2 systems for your Amazon Sword Plant. Amazon sword plants are a great choice for beginners as midground or background plants in the aquarium and should last for quite some time.

FREE SHIPPING*

*FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER