Not sure where to start? Check out our Build Your Tank feature!

Shop Now

Search

Cardamine Bunch Plant


Common Name: Cardamine lyrata
Family Name: Brassicaceae
Native To: Japan
Lighting: Medium
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Stem Plant
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Mid to Background
Available As: Bunch

Cardamine lyrata has round green leaves that gives it an appearance similar to a small version of pennywort. Cardamine lyrata is a true aquatic plant and is best used as a midground or background plant in the aquarium. Trim back stems of Cardamine when they become too long and remember that you can plant these stems in the aquarium to make new plants.