Not sure where to start? Check out our Build Your Tank feature!

Shop Now

Search

Temple Green Bunch Plant

Type: Bunch

Hygrophila corymbosa is a popular aquarium plant that has large green leaves. Newer leaves of Hygrophila corymbosa display some purple colors in the submerged growth. Plant Hygrophila corymbosa in the background areas of the aquarium. Many different varieties of Hygrophila corymbosa have been created over the years and are available to the aquarium trade.

Common Name: Temple Plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Native To: Southeast Asia
Lighting: Medium - High
pH: 5.5 - 8
Growth Demands: Moderate
Growth Form: Stem
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Background
Available As: Bunch Plant