Pond Plants are Selling Out Fast!

Shop Now

Search

Cryptocorynes Petchii

Notify me when this product is available:

Size: Medium

Cryptocoryne beckettii 'Petchii' is a small variety of Cryptocoryne beckettii from Sri Lanka, which has beautiful, slightly fluted leaf margins, 10-15 cm long. Leaves become dark olive-brown with violet underside. Like many other Cryptocorynes, the leaf color and shape depends largely on environmental conditions in the aquarium.

Common Name: Cryptocoryne Beckettii 'Petchii' 
Family: Araceae
Native To: Asia
Lighting: Low to Medium
pH: 5.0-8.0
Growth Demands: Medium
Growth Form: Separate rhizome and plant
Growth Rate: Slow
True Aquatic:  Yes
Placement in Tank: Midground