Not sure where to start? Value Packs make the hard decisions easy1

Shop Now

Search

Isoetes - Quill Plant

Notify me when this product is available:

Isoetes lacustris

Common Name: Octopus Plant
Family Name: Isoetaceae
Native To: Southeast USA
Lighting: Moderate
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Moderate
Growth Form: Upright
Growth Rate: Medium
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Midground
Available As: Bare root

Isoetes lacustris is commonly called 'Quill wort' due to the quill (a large feather)-like structure of the leaves. The plant body consists of a condensed, lobed corm or axis that bears a tuft of roots at the base and long feathery leaves on the top.