Pond Plants are Selling Out Fast!

Shop Now

Search

Moss Ball

Notify me when this product is available:

Size: Mini

We were just made aware that there were zebra mussels found on moss balls in various retail stores in several states. We were informed that zebra mussels can only survive out of water for 30 days. We keep our moss balls in a 42 degree cooler and they are there for several months at a time, so if zebra mussels are found in our moss balls they are most likely dead. However, we are going to err on the side of caution and suspend moss balls sales until the situation can be assessed further. We are actively working with local and national scientists to find a solution and will keep you updated as we find out more.

It is in everyone's best interest to remain vigilant regarding invasive species so we appreciate your patience and cooperation in this matter!

 

Cladophora aegagropila also know as a marimo ball or moss ball is actually a slow-growing algae. Don't' worry, it will not cause algae to grow in your tank, in fact, moss balls take an extremely long time to form. Moss balls grow at a rate of 5mm per year. 

Marimo balls originate from very cold rivers and lakes in Northern Europe and Japan. Our moss balls range in size from 3-4cm - 10cm (sometimes larger). Moss balls make an excellent addition to any aquascape and are a favorite among betta fish. 


Common Name: Marimo Ball, Moss Ball
Family Name: Cladophoraceae
Native To: Europe and Japan
Lighting: Medium
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Ball
Growth Rate: Slow
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Fore to Mid-ground
Available As: Ball (1)