Shop with Confidence:WetPlants is Offering FREE Shipping Insurance on All Orders with Route!

Shop Now

Search

Guppy Grass Portion

Notify me when this product is available:

Guppy grass (Najas Guadalupensis) is a fast growing aquatic plant that's great for beginners, as it's low-tech nature is not difficult to maintain. It can survive and thrive in a wide range of temperatures and lighting. 

You will receive a clump/portion of guppy grass roughly the size of the palm of your hand. 

While it does sprout roots, guppy grass does not have a strong root system and will best be left either floating or weighed down with a plant anchor. It will do most of its feed feeding through the water column anyway, so there is no need to plant it into your substrate. 

Given its quick growth rate, a little bit of guppy grass goes a long way. In no time, it will look like a big, green floating bush that your fish will love to swim through and hide in. And speaking of hiding - guppy grass is commonly used by breeders as it is an ideal plant for fry to hide in.

Guppy grass also serves a greater purpose for its environment, as it's an oxygenating plant that consumes nitrates, nitrite, ammonia, and other toxins. 

Aquarists should monitor the growth of their guppy grass and regularly trim the plant so it does not take over the entire aquarium. It's a stem plant in nature, so it will propagate through runners shooting out of the sides. Simply trim away at the excess growth with aquarium scissors - or just break it off with your hands. I promise, you will not cause any permanent damage no matter how much you hack away.

 

Common Name: Guppy Grass, Naja Grass
Scientific Name: Najas Guadalupensis
Native To: North America
Lighting: Medium to low
pH: 6.0-7.0
Growth Demands: Medium
Growth Form: Stem
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic:  Yes
Placement in Tank: Midground, Background, Floating