FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER

 

Pineapple (Compacta)

Dracaena compacta

Common Name: Pineapple Plant
Family Name: Rusaceae
Native To: Cultivar
Lighting: Medium - High
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Slow
True Aquatic: Terrarium
Placement in Tank: Midground
Available As: Bare Root

Dracaena compacta is most commonly used as a landscape plant or in terrariums. Dracaena compacta has been used as an aquarium plant also because of its ability to be submerged for short periods of time. Pineapple Plant as it is more commonly known should only be submerged for periods of up to a month and then grown emersed to regenerate. Dracaena compacta would be a good choice for topping betta bowls.

FREE SHIPPING*

*FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER