FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER

 

Compacta Sword Plant

Size
Echinodorus bleheri 'compacta'

Common Name: Dwarf Amazon Sword Plant
Family Name: Alismataceae
Native To: Cultivar
Lighting: Low - High
pH: 6 - 8
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Fore to Mid-ground
Available As: Bare Root

Echinodorus bleheri 'compacta' has all the attributes of a regular amazon sword, plus the added benefit of being smaller in size. The dwarf amazon sword plant was created at Florida Aquatic Nurseries by constantly selecting smaller, vigorous plants until they found the ideal candidate. Echinodorus bleheri 'compacta' can be used in the foreground areas of an aquarium or midground areas of the aquarium. Echinodorus bleheri 'compacta' looks exactly like an amazon sword and thrives in all the same conditions. High leaf counts and a size of 6 inches fully mature makes Echinodorus bleheri 'compacta' a great choice for smaller aquariums. Dwarf Amazon Sword Plants are a great choice for beginners.

FREE SHIPPING*

*FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER