FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER

 

Melon Green Sword Plant

Size
Echinodorus osiris

Common Name: Melon Sword Plant
Family Name: Alismataceae
Native To: South America
Lighting: Medium
pH: 5.5 - 8
Growth Demands: Moderate
Growth Form: Rosette
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement in Tank: Mid-Background
Available As: Bare Root

Echinodorus osiris is one of the most popular varieties of sword plants in the aquarium trade. Echinodorus osiris is native to South America and makes for a very strong aquarium plant. The melon sword as it is more commonly known has been the source for many other sword plant hybrids and cultivars on the market today. Echinodorus osiris is an excellent choice for beginners to use in the midground or background areas of the aquarium

FREE SHIPPING*

*FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75.00 - USE CODE AQUASCAPE FOR 10% OFF YOUR ENTIRE ORDER